1. INFORMATION FOR THE USER

INDUSTRIAL QUÍMICA RIOJANA, S.A., hereinafter referred to as the Responsible company, is Responsible for Handling the personal data provided by the Interested party via this website, email, telephone or by any other means and hereby notifies the interested party that his/her data will be handled according to what is stipulated in the current regulations on personal data protection. Therefore, the following information is provided regarding possible uses of the data:

The interested party guarantees the accuracy and truthfulness of the personal data that is provided, thus relieving the Responsible company from any responsibility in this regard and agrees to keep the data properly updated and to notify the Responsible company regarding any changes in the data.

The products and services offered by the Responsible company are not intended for minors. Therefore, if the interested party is younger than 18 years old, we ask that you please do not provide us with your personal information. If personal information is received from any person younger than 18 years of age, the information will be deleted as soon as we become aware of this fact.

The Responsible company will handle the data for the following purposes based on the reason why the interested party has provided the data in the first place:

 

CONTACT / QUERIES

Reason for handling the personal data:  answer questions and follow up on any queries, applications or requests received as well as for staying in contact with personnel who have shown an interest in the company, its products or services.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the information shall be kept for the time required for processing and responding to the query.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the information is based on the legitimate interest of the Responsible company to respond to any communications or requests received.

 

QUOTATIONS

Reason for handling the personal data:  for drafting and delivering the quotations requested by interested parties as well as for following up on said quotations by telephone, online or in person.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the information shall be kept in the system indefinitely as long as the interested party does not request the information be deleted.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the information is based on the legitimate interest of the Responsible company to respond to any communications or requests received.

 

CUSTOMERS

Reason for handling the personal data:  managing clients, maintaining commercial relationships with them as well for administrative (invoicing, collection, payments, etc.), accounting and tax purposes and to comply with the legal obligations entailed by it. This includes contact information of natural persons that provide services to a corporate body, including individual professionals.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the data shall be kept as long as a contractual/business relationship exists between both parties and a request has not been received to delete the information. In cases where such a request has been received, the data shall be kept as required by current regulations (tax, business, etc.) in terms of determining liabilities.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the data is to execute and maintain the contractual/business relationship between both parties as well as to comply with the legal obligations (tax, business, etc.) entailed by it.

 

SUPPLIERS

Reason for handling the personal data:  managing suppliers, maintaining commercial relationships with them as well for administrative (invoicing, collection, payments, etc.), accounting and tax purposes and to comply with the legal obligations entailed by it. This includes contact information of natural persons that provide services to a corporate body, including individual professionals.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the data shall be kept as long as a contractual/business relationship exists between both parties and a request has not been received to delete the information. In cases where such a request has been received, the data shall be kept as required by current regulations (tax, business, etc.) in terms of determining liabilities.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the data is to execute and maintain the contractual/business relationship between both parties as well as to comply with the legal obligations (tax, business, etc.) entailed by it.

 

SENDING OF CV

Reason for handling the personal data:  filing and registering the documentation that is provided voluntarily by the interested parties for future candidate hiring processes for filling positions at the company.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the data shall be kept for a maximum period of one year, after which time the data will be deleted while fully guaranteeing the confidentiality in the handling as well as its subsequent destruction.
In this regard, after said time period has elapsed and the interested person wishes to continue participating in the selection processes conducted by the Responsible company, we ask that you please resubmit your CV.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the data is the consent provided by the interested party at the time their personal information is provided to participate in the selection processes.

 

SENDING OF COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Reason for handling the personal data:  send information using any method such as postal or electronic mail regarding offers and promotions, events and activities and rest of advertising information sent by the Responsible company.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the information shall be kept in the system indefinitely as long as the interested party does not request the information be deleted.
Legal basis for handling the information: the sending of commercial information to clients is based on the legitimate interest of the Responsible company for sending commercial communications about its products or services similar to those contracted for the purpose of earning the loyalty of their clients.

The basis for sending commercial information to non clients is the consent provided by the interested party at the time the data is collected.
However, in any of these two cases, the interested party has the right to object to the handling of their data and may do so by any of the means described in this document.
Under no circumstance shall the withdrawal of consent affect the continuation of the commercial relationship. Also, the handling of data that occurred beforehand for this purpose shall not become unlawful because the consent has been withdrawn.

 

RECORDING OF ACCESSES TO THE INSTALLATIONS

Reason for handling the personal data:  controlling and managing the accesses to the installations to comply with the regulations on occupational risk prevention and food safety and hygiene.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the data shall be kept for the time required to comply with the purpose for which the data was collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may be derived from holding and handling the data. Occupational risk prevention and food safety regulations (BRC, IFS, etc.) shall be applicable.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the data is the legitimate interest of the Responsible company in complying with the regulations on occupational risk prevention and food safety and hygiene as well as to comply with all applicable legal obligations.

 

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

Reason for handling the personal data:  for temporarily storing the images captured by video surveillance cameras to safeguard the security of personnel, property, installations and goods.
Criteria used for holding the data:  the data will be kept for a maximum period of 30 DAYS except in cases where the data must be kept to prove that acts have been committed against the integrity of persons, goods or installations or when the data is provided to the courts and law enforcement.
Legal basis for handling the information: the legal basis for handling the information is based on the legitimate interest of the Responsible company to safeguard the security of personnel, property, installations and goods.

 

Divulging of the data:  the data will not be divulged to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so or it is required for maintaining and developing the relationship between both parties or to provide services, including but not limited to the following:

  • Competent Public administrations, to comply with the applicable regulation.
  • Financial/banking institutions for managing collections and payments.
  • Service providers contracted by the Responsible company, who shall be responsible for handling the data.

Rights that assist the User:

  • Right to withdraw their consent at any time.
  • Right to access, correct, transfer and delete their data and to limit or objection to the handling of their data.
  • Right to submit a claim before the control authority (agpd.es) if considered that their data is not being handled according to the law.

 

How to exercise these rights?

Interested parties may exercise their personal data protection rights by writing to INDUSTRIAL QUÍMICA RIOJANA, S.A.Carretera de Lodosa, s/n. – 26510 Pradejón (La Rioja), indicating the reference “EXERCISING OF LOPD RIGHTS” or via email to calidad@iqrsa.es, including a photocopy of their DNI (ID card) or other equivalent identifying document and indicating their name and surnames, their request, address for notification purposes, date and signature. They may also exercise their rights through a legal representative, in which case, in addition to the DNI of the interested party, they must provide the legal representative’s DNI as well as a document certifying they are being represented by a the third party.

If requested we will provide the forms you may use to exercise these rights by telling us which right you wish to exercise.

 

SOCIAL NETWORKS

We hereby inform you that we are present on social networks. The handling of the data of persons that follow us and/or link or connect with official websites of INDUSTRIAL QUÍMICA RIOJANA, S.A., shall be subject to the rules of this section, the rest of the privacy policy as well as all other usage conditions, privacy policies and remaining rules of access, usage and similar regulations belonging to the applicable social network. The lender will manage your data for the purpose of properly administering your presence on the applicable social network as well as provide you with information about events, products and/or services of INDUSTRIAL QUÍMICA RIOJANA, S.A., or from third parties that may be related with our activity as well as for any other purpose allowed by Social Network rules.

 

3. COOKIES

This website may use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered necessary for the proper operation and viewing of the site. In any case, the cookies that are used are temporary in nature and their sole purpose is to make the browsing more efficient and they disappear once the user logs out.  Under no circumstance shall these  cookies by themselves provide information of a personal nature and they are not used to collect such information.

Using cookies, the server where the web is located can recognise the browser that is being used by the user to ensure the navigation is easier, for example, to allow access to users that have previously registered in the areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without needing to register again during each visit.

Cookies can also be used to measure the audience, traffic parameters, control the progress and number of entries, etc. In these cases cookies are not technically required but are useful to the user. This website will not install needless cookies without the prior consent of the user.

The user is able to configure their browser to be alerted when cookies are received and may prevent them from being installed on their computer. Please consult your browser’s instructions for further information on cookies. For further information about cookies please consult our Cookies Policy.

 

4. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

Interested parties, by checking the applicable boxes and entering data in the fields identified as mandatory in the different forms, expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their data is required by the lender to process their request and the entering of data in the remaining fields is voluntary.

If all the data is not provided, we do not guarantee that the requested information and services will fully meet your needs.

 

5. SAFETY MEASURES

According to what is stipulated in current personal data protection regulations, the RESPONSIBLE COMPANY is complying with all the provisions included in the RGPD and LOPDGDD regulations on the handling of personal data under their responsibility and, clearly, with the principles described in the RGPD and the LOPDGDD, by which they are handled in a manner that is legal, loyal and transparent in relation with the interested party and suitable, pertinent and limited to what is required to meet the purposes for which they are being used.

The RESPONSIBLE COMPANY guarantees that they have implemented suitable technical and organisational policies for applying the safety measures established by the RGPD and the LOPDGDD with the aim of protecting the rights and liberties of Users and they have properly notified users on how to exercise these rights.